Removing All Conditions of Stay & Becoming a 'Hong Kong Belonger'

Overview

To be eligible for Unconditional Stay you need to have had “continuous residence in Hong Kong for a period of not less than seven years” all the while holding a qualifying residence visa.

This excludes Foreign Domestic Helpers and persons admitted under the Supplementary Labour Scheme.

The Visa Information document will give you more detailed information. You can then learn how to Prepare Your Case.

To assist you, a Document Check List is provided along with a Podcast Discussion of the reasons for the documents requested.

Moreover, we have included suitable Application Templates, together with the Application Forms and a useful Video Guide to help you complete those forms.

This section will show you How To Apply.

Finally, you may find this Podcast Discussion useful in assessing your case.

Presentation in PDF

Handbook Contents
Professional Service Options...