CPD Programme for Solicitors & Others

Business Investment (Entrepreneur) Visa

Foreigners may apply to come to Hong Kong to start a new or join in an existing business. They will generally have to prove that they will create local jobs – no minimum number is expected but the potential for jobs must be manifest – that they have suitable business premises, they have proof of adequate funding & other resources, and that the business will be of benefit to the Hong Kong society.
The Programme

Once a year I deliver a Continuing Professional Development seminar to the solicitors fraternity in Hong Kong which is accredited by the Law Society.

This series of videos encompasses that entire 3 hour programme.

The Rest of the Series

Audit Commission Report Number 66 (2016)

The Visitor Visa

Extending A Visitor Visa

The Travel Pass Super-charged Visitor Visa

Employment Visa

Admission of Mainland Talents & Professionals Visa

Training Visa

Non-local Graduates (IANG) Visa

Business Investment (Entrepreneur) Visa

Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES)

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Dependant Visa

Defacto Spouse Visa

Same Sex Partner Visa

Right of Abode in Hong Kong

Unconditional Stay

Refusals & Appeals

Admission Scheme for 2nd Generation of
Hong Kong Chinese Permanent Residents (ASSG)

DOWNLOAD THE COMPLETE COURSE MATERIALS DOWNLOAD THE COURSE EVALUATION FORM