Free & Easy Access for Visitors of the HKSAR

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Quick Summary


Most foreign nationals do not need to apply for any visa in advance of a Visit to Hong Kong. They are granted visitor permissions upon arrival. The length of stay is nationality-dependant. Canadian’s get 90 days, citizens of Chad, 14. For historical reasons, British Citizens secure a six month Visitor visa each time they land in the HKSAR. A complete list is available at: ImmD Links: Visitor Visa

Approvability Test

When a visitor presents himself at (a) an overseas mission or (b) at the borders of the HKSAR they must be able to satisfy Hong Kong immigration officials that they are a ‘bona fide Visitor’ to Hong Kong. For tourism purposes, this is relatively straight forward: return tickets, a firm itinerary, your travelling companions, sufficient funds etc. all suffice. If coming to the HKSAR for a business visit the examining immigration officer will take into consideration the following:

Is there an existing place of residence and work outside of Hong Kong available to the visitor to return to at the end of the visit?

Is the visit for a set period of time limited to the maximum period of stay available upon arrival?

Does the visitor anticipate paid remuneration of any kind from Hong Kong sources during the course of the business visit?

Is there sufficient funds available to complete the business visit trouble free?

Is the visitor able to detail a specific plan for the business visit and is it actually realistic?

Applying Before Arrival

If you need a visa before you arrive in Hong Kong, the application process is managed via the global network of Chinese diplomatic and consular missions. Therefore apply at your nearest. Alternatively, you can also submit your visa application direct to ImmD either directly by post or through a local sponsor. To shorten the processing time, application forms and supporting documents can be sent by fax to (852) 2824 1133 in the first instance. However, the original copy of the completed application form and the accompanying photographs should be immediately dispatched to ImmD by air mail so that the visa can be issued. If you are a Chinese resident of Taiwan, you should submit your application for an entry permit through one of the authorised airlines. There are separate processes regarding the arrangements for entry in respect of residents of the Mainland of China and for overseas Chinese which go beyond the scope of this Visa Information sheet.

Refusal & Appeal

There is no process of appeal where a visitor visa has been refused either prior to or upon arrival. Moreover, any person holding visitor status can be removed from Hong Kong at any time.