Taking Up Employment in Hong Kong

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Quick Summary


An application to enter Hong Kong for a limited period (not more than 12 months) of training to acquire special skills and knowledge not available in the applicant’s country/territory of domicile may be favourably considered if:

There is no security objection and no known record of serious crime in respect of the applicant.

The bona fides of the applicant and the sponsoring company are satisfied.

The sponsoring company is a well-established company, capable of providing the proposed training.

There is a contract signed between the sponsoring company and the applicant.

The sponsoring company guarantees in writing the maintenance and repatriation of the applicant and that the applicant will receive training in the sponsor’s premises until the end of the agreed period, after which the applicant will return to his/her place of residence; and

The proposed duration and content of the training programme can be justified.

Approvability Test

The essence of approvability for a training visa boils down to (a) the bona fides of the sponsoring entity providing the training (b) whether the training can be provided in the applicant’s home country or not and (c) the scope and length of the training is reasonable in all the circumstances.

The Training Plan

A detailed schedule of training which breaks down the exact activities which will go to make up the training plan is absolutely essential. It should, at the very least, include the topics to be covered, the location of the training, the number of hours of training each day/week, details of the trainer, the department involved and the like. The more information which can be provided in the make up of this plan the better.

Submitting Your Application

The application is submitted to ImmD either (a) via post from overseas or in person to the Receipt & Dispatch Unit of the Immigration Tower (2/F) or (b) as part of an application to Change Status or Visa Category if you are presently in Hong Kong as a resident or as a visitor or (c) via the nearest Chinese diplomatic mission in your country of domicile.

The Consideration Process

Once your application has been submitted, the process will play out via mail and/or fax. Occasionally ImmD will communicate with you via email. Processing time is usually 4-6 weeks . Once approved, ImmD will write to you with a notice as to the positive outcome and invite you to complete the approval formalities which will differ depending on how you submitted your application. Please note that applications for training visas from PRC nationals resident on the mainland will only be entertained if the applicant is an employee/associate of a well established or multinational company with operations in both Hong Kong and the Mainland.

Once Approved

Your maximum period of stay will be for 12 months which is non-extendable. The actual period of stay is tied to the formal length of the training contract.

Refusal & Appeal

If your case is denied, you can elect to start the appeal process with a formal request for Reconsideration. If you are a visitor seeking to change your status, ImmD will usually afford you an extension to your current period of stay during the Reconsideration process. See the section on Appeals.