Training Visas

Taking Up Employment in Hong Kong

Visa Overview

You can come to Hong Kong for a limited period of not more than 12 months, (usually six months) of training to acquire special skills and knowledge not available in your country/territory of domicile.

This Visa Information document will give you more details about eligibility and the process involved.

When you are ready, you can learn how to Prepare Your Case here.

To assist you, a Document Check List is provided along with a Podcast Check List Discussion of the reasons for the documents required.

Moreover, we have included suitable Application Templates for your use, together with the Application Forms, and a useful Video Guide to help you to complete those forms.

Finally, you may find this Quick Summary useful in assessing your case for approval.

Presentation in PDF

Handbook Contents
Professional Service Options...