New Content Daily Sign Up Here

Your Questions Answered

What Is the Bare Minimum Income & Accommodation Arrangements to Suitably Sponsor a Hong Kong Dependant Visa?

November 8th, 2016

Posted in Family Visas, The Hong Kong Visa Geeza, Your Question Answered /


 

Today’s question relates how the Hong Kong Immigration Department respond to requests for dependant visas from permanent resident sponsors, particularly those families who are relocating back to Hong Kong some years after the marriage commenced overseas.

SMALL-keep-calm-and-ask-the-visa-geeza

QUESTION

Thank you for your wonderful website!

My wife and I are planning on applying for a Dependant visa for me. She a Hong Kong born and raised native. I am Danish.

We have been married for four years, she is returning to Hong Kong after living in Denmark for four years.

My question has two parts.

Should we file yet, and what sort of income does my wife need to qualify as my sponsor? We don’t want to file now if that means being turned down and creating a poor record and history for us. 

Before moving her Hong Kong Immigration said we could file for a Dependent visa with me on a Visitor visa. But after reading your and other available materials I think I might need to hold off filing because my wife has not yet found what I believe to be a “qualifying” job. 

I have read the approvability test about “above the sustenance level” and have tried to research what does that mean exactly, but it’s still vague to me, and it seems to depend upon ones circumstances.

Right now we have a “roof over our heads”, are living with her mom who owns the apartment. Her family paid off the mortgage years ago.

But I think she also needs a full time job with a specific minimum level of Income to qualify as my sponsor.

At the moment, while she searches for a full time position, she has a temporary part time job for as long as she wants it. She earns $12,000 HKD/month from that.

As far as assets, she has a substantial number of insurance policies with guaranteed cash values, but no bank account savings. She is also is a percentage owner in one of the family apartments.

So my question is, given this financial picture, do we stand any chance of currently qualifying?

If not, what kind of minimum income would be needed to be able to pass the financial approvability test?

Many thanks.

More Stuff You May Find Useful or Interesting

What type of visa do you think you need for Hong Kong?

How can my FDH visa holding fiance transition into a  Hong Kong dependant visa 6-12 months before we are due to get married?

Do I automatically qualify for a Hong Kong dependant visa if my partner has a work or investment visa here?

Married to a PHKID card holder overseas – the Hong Kong visa situation for the foreign national spouse

How to cure your Hong Kong vise extension headache and make sure it gets approved the very first time!

PODCAST ANSWER

VISIT OUR PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE or VISIT OUR VISA GEEZA BLOG

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

The Hong Kong Visa Geeza (a.k.a Stephen Barnes) is a co-founder of the Hong Kong Visa Centre and author of the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. A law graduate of the London School of Economics, Stephen has been practicing Hong Kong immigration since 1993 and is widely acknowledged as the leading authority on business immigration matters here for the last 24 years.

Handbook Contents
Professional Service Options...