CPD Programme for Solicitors & Others

The Visitor Visa

Most people coming into Hong Kong will be granted a visa upon arrival, but it depends on the passport you hold. Also, how long you can stay in Hong Kong will vary depending on your nationality. For instance, Philippines passport holders will be allowed two weeks while a British passport holder will be given six months. You cannot take up any paid or unpaid work while here on a visitor visa.
The Programme

Once a year I deliver a Continuing Professional Development seminar to the solicitors fraternity in Hong Kong which is accredited by the Law Society.

This series of videos encompasses that entire 3 hour programme.

The Rest of the Series

Audit Commission Report Number 66 (2016)

The Visitor Visa

Extending A Visitor Visa

The Travel Pass Super-charged Visitor Visa

Employment Visa

Admission of Mainland Talents & Professionals Visa

Training Visa

Non-local Graduates (IANG) Visa

Business Investment (Entrepreneur) Visa

Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES)

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Dependant Visa

Defacto Spouse Visa

Same Sex Partner Visa

Right of Abode in Hong Kong

Unconditional Stay

Refusals & Appeals

Admission Scheme for 2nd Generation of
Hong Kong Chinese Permanent Residents (ASSG)

DOWNLOAD THE COMPLETE COURSE MATERIALS DOWNLOAD THE COURSE EVALUATION FORM