CPD Programme for Solicitors & Others

Employment Visa

Under the General Employment Policy, a foreigner who wants to work in Hong Kong will need to apply for a visa. He must prove that the job cannot be readily taken up by the local work force. The remuneration package must be broadly commensurate with the prevailing market level for professionals in the HKSAR. He must also possess special skills, knowledge or experience not readily available in Hong Kong.
The Rest of the Series

Audit Commission Report Number 66 (2016)

The Visitor Visa

Extending A Visitor Visa

The Travel Pass Super-charged Visitor Visa

Employment Visa

Admission of Mainland Talents & Professionals Visa

Training Visa

Non-local Graduates (IANG) Visa

Business Investment (Entrepreneur) Visa

Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES)

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Dependant Visa

Defacto Spouse Visa

Same Sex Partner Visa

Right of Abode in Hong Kong

Unconditional Stay

Refusals & Appeals

Admission Scheme for 2nd Generation of
Hong Kong Chinese Permanent Residents (ASSG)

DOWNLOAD THE COMPLETE COURSE MATERIALS DOWNLOAD THE COURSE EVALUATION FORM