Schooling The Lawyers

CPD Programme for Solicitors & Others

Schooling the Lawyers – Audit Commission Report Number 66 (2016)

Audit Commission Report Number 66 (2016) The Audit Commission Report No. 66 was made public in June of 2016. It examined the processing of certain types of foreign nationals who need visas to work in Hong Kong. The Audit Commission recommended changes in the way the Immigration Department discharged their duties and that many procedures […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – The Visitor Visa

The Visitor Visa Most people coming into Hong Kong will be granted a visa upon arrival, but it depends on the passport you hold. Also, how long you can stay in Hong Kong will vary depending on your nationality. For instance, Philippines passport holders will be allowed two weeks while a British passport holder will […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Extending A Visitor Visa

Extending A Visitor Visa Applying for an extension to a visitor visa can be problematic and many people will choose to do a “visa run” to Macau or Shenzhen to extend their time rather than make a formal application. When applying, you will need to prepare in advance a letter justifying your reasons for the […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – The Travel Pass Super-charged Visitor Visa

The Travel Pass Super-charged Visitor Visa You are eligible to apply for a HKSAR Travel Pass if you have made, at a minimum, 3 separate trips to Hong Kong in the previous 12 months entering via the airport. You are expected to have employment in another country (which will continue after successful receipt of Travel […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Employment Visa

Employment Visa Some Intro Text for this part of the series. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ad vidit pericula disputationi per. Ut graece dolorem concludaturque pro, eu corpora fierent per. Ex vim choro invidunt. Omittam recteque ne pri. Has ut meis exerci, no aeterno splendide eam. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ad vidit pericula disputationi […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Admission of Mainland Talents & Professionals Visa

Admission of Mainland Talents & Professionals Visa Some Intro Text for this part of the series. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ad vidit pericula disputationi per. Ut graece dolorem concludaturque pro, eu corpora fierent per. Ex vim choro invidunt. Omittam recteque ne pri. Has ut meis exerci, no aeterno splendide eam. Lorem ipsum dolor sit […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Training Visa

Training Visa You can come to Hong Kong for a limited period of not more than 12 months, (usually six) of training to acquire special skills and knowledge not available in your country/territory of domicile. You will need to prove that the training you are going to receive is unavailable or difficult to obtain in […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Non-local Graduates (IANG) Visa

Non-local Graduates (IANG) Visa If you are from outside of Hong Kong and have obtained a degree or higher qualification in a full‐time and locally‐ accredited programme in the HKSAR, you are entitled to apply for an employment visa under a liberalised approvability test. Non‐local graduates within six months of their graduation are classified as […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Business Investment (Entrepreneur) Visa

Business Investment (Entrepreneur) Visa Foreigners may apply to come to Hong Kong to start a new or join in an existing business. They will generally have to prove that they will create local jobs – no minimum number is expected but the potential for jobs must be manifest – that they have suitable business premises, […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES)

Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES) On 14th January 2015 the Government announced the immediate suspension of the CIES programme determining, finally, to focus attention on attracting real business to Hong Kong, not capital. In reality, all the Scheme did was fuel a real estate bubble. Even after real property was removed from the list of […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS) This programme was introduced to create a visa class for highly talented people who might be willing to live in Hong Kong. Applicants under a general points test have tended to come from esoteric backgrounds. Successful applicants under the ’home run’ achievement based points test have come mainly from sports, […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Dependant Visa

Dependant Visa If you hold the Right of Abode, Right to Land or Unconditional Stay, you may sponsor visas for your legal spouse, unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 and your dependent parents aged 60 or older. If you hold any other visa (employment, investment, training, capital investment, business investment, Quality Migrant Admission […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Defacto Spouse Visa

Defacto Spouse Visa Hong Kong only recognises traditional ‘legal dependents’ (heterosexual spouse and unmarried children under the age of 18) for dependent visas. If your partner as principal visa holder can demonstrate capacity to support you in Hong Kong, you can apply for a prolonged visitor visa. It allows the holder to remain in Hong […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Same Sex Partner Visa

Same Sex Partner Visa Some Intro Text for this part of the series. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ad vidit pericula disputationi per. Ut graece dolorem concludaturque pro, eu corpora fierent per. Ex vim choro invidunt. Omittam recteque ne pri. Has ut meis exerci, no aeterno splendide eam. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, ad vidit […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Right of Abode in Hong Kong

Right of Abode in Hong Kong To be eligible for the Right of Abode a foreign national who is a long stay resident will be “continuously and ordinarily resident in Hong Kong for a period of not less than seven years” while holding a qualifying residence visa. This excludes Foreign Domestic Helpers and persons admitted […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Unconditional Stay

Unconditional Stay To be eligible for Unconditional Stay a foreign national who is a long stay resident will be “continuously resident in Hong Kong for a period of not less than seven years” while holding a qualifying visa. This excludes Foreign Domestic Helpers and persons admitted under the Supplementary Labour Scheme. You are required to […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Refusals & Appeals

Refusals & Appeals If your application is refused, you can request a Reconsideration in the first instance and, if that proves unsuccessful, you may make an application under the section 53 Immigration Ordinance ‘Review of a decision of a public officer” – processed via the Chief Secretary’s office. ImmD will only entertain an application if […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

Schooling the Lawyers – Admission Scheme for 2nd Generation of Hong Kong Chinese Permanent Residents (ASSG)

Admission Scheme for 2nd Generation of Hong Kong Chinese Permanent Residents (ASSG) In an initiative to make life easier for the foreign born offspring of Chinese permanent residents settled abroad at the time of their birth, the Chief Executive of the HKSAR, CY Leung on November 15, 2015 announced the Admission Scheme for the Second […]

Please select the social network you want to share this page with: