New Content Daily Sign Up Here

Your Questions Answered

Is There a Minimum Number of Days You Need to be in Hong Kong in Order to Maintain Your Investment Visa Status?

August 6th, 2017

Posted in Employment Visas, Family Visas, Investment Visas, Long Stay & PR, Special Programmes, The Hong Kong Visa Geeza, Your Question Answered /


 

Hong Kong is a small place with borders on our doorstep so how much time do you need to be physically in Hong Kong to retain your Hong Kong investment visa?

QUESTION

I would like to know, if I am able to hold a visa in Hong Kong, then what is the minimum time per year I need to stay in Hong Kong to still qualify as a resident?

I travel a lot, but am looking to set up a business in Hong Kong and would like to become a resident in Hong Kong but am afraid I might be out of the country in large periods of time.

Thanks

More Stuff You May Find Interesting or Useful

Are there any advantages to being an existing resident of Hong Kong when you make an application for an investment visa?

Hong Kong investment visa – cases which would not get approved today but will be approved 9-12 months from now

Hong Kong investment visa approved where the funding was running out

The industry secret most Hong Kong immigration consultants donlt want you to discover

100% Hong Kong visa application success rate? Take it all with a pinch of salt!

PODCAST ANSWER

VISIT OUR PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE or VISIT OUR VISA GEEZA BLOG

Please select the social network you want to share this page with:

The Hong Kong Visa Geeza (a.k.a Stephen Barnes) is a co-founder of the Hong Kong Visa Centre and author of the Hong Kong Visa Handbook. A law graduate of the London School of Economics, Stephen has been practicing Hong Kong immigration since 1993 and is widely acknowledged as the leading authority on business immigration matters here for the last 24 years.

Handbook Contents
Professional Service Options...